1
$\begingroup$

So I tried to print a model with a 2 mm thickness main area, and a couple 4 mm parts that stick out.

Instead the 4 mm is 3.05 mm and the 2 mm is 1.07 mm (0.042 inches measured with a caliper).

The only physical thing I changed was the nozzle from a 0.4 mm to 0.2 mm.

I changed to Ultimaker Cura 4.1 (from 4.0) and entered a 0.2 mm nozzle size in the settings. Just as before with the 0.4 mm nozzle, I used a 0.1 mm layer height.

The X and Y dimensions are good, and the screw holes line up perfectly.

I auto homed and used the bed leveling mechanism built in one many times.

Any suggestions why the height of the printed part is too small?

I don't have the model with me, but this is an example (without the holes): 3d model pic

I am manually using the GUI of Ultimaker Cura, not the slicer engine embedded in another program or from command line.

Do I need to increase the filament temperature up from 200 to have the filament liquid enough to flow through the smaller tip?

Here is representation of it. enter image description here

The old models are rigid, and the new ones bend because it is so thin.

enter image description here

update 6-10-19

I re-installed 4.0 to no avail.

I think the problem might be related to the filament feeder because otherwise there should be filament everywhere. I am going to try different filament temperatures to see if that changes anything. Trying 205. Unless the feeder motor is damaged.

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Can you add a photo or diagram? It's not clear which dimensions you're talking about. $\endgroup$ – R.. GitHub STOP HELPING ICE Jun 7 '19 at 12:50
  • $\begingroup$ @R.. The vertical dimension or Z is not correct Approx 6" by 1" by 2mm rectangle laying flat on the bed like a sheet of paper with holes, and bits that stick up 2mm (or there supposed to.) $\endgroup$ – cybernard Jun 7 '19 at 13:12
  • $\begingroup$ Did you re-level the bed after changing nozzles? i doubt it could make this much difference though. A pic would still help. $\endgroup$ – R.. GitHub STOP HELPING ICE Jun 7 '19 at 13:27
  • $\begingroup$ @R.. I re-leveled 5 times. I have included a picture of the basic design. $\endgroup$ – cybernard Jun 7 '19 at 15:26
  • $\begingroup$ Your dimensions between the flat part and the step seem consistent (ie: it's very close to 2mm difference), which is what you'd expect if you were getting the right print height altogether. Was this print successfully done prior to the nozzle change? Have you tried any other prints since the nozzle change? $\endgroup$ – Pᴀᴜʟsᴛᴇʀ2 Jun 7 '19 at 16:00

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.