2
$\begingroup$

I have an Anet A8 and have a problem with my first layer. I printed nice prints but starting today the first layer is tearing in the middle:

enter image description here

enter image description here

Any idea how to fix this?

| improve this question | | | | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Welcome to 3dPrinting.SE! You don't state what filament you're using or any of your settings. This looks to be a heat problem ... as in too much of it. $\endgroup$ – Pᴀᴜʟsᴛᴇʀ2 Aug 25 '19 at 19:45
  • $\begingroup$ Hi, I'm using pla and the bed is 60 and the head 210. Strange thing is I didnt change anything of the settings and suddenly it started doing this $\endgroup$ – Zeepblok Aug 25 '19 at 21:06
  • $\begingroup$ 210° is a bit hot for PLA ... you should try and turn it down some, like into the 190° arena. The bed at 60° should be okay, I'd think. $\endgroup$ – Pᴀᴜʟsᴛᴇʀ2 Aug 25 '19 at 21:25
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ 210 is very reasonable for PLA. 190 will heavily limit the speed you can print. I suspect it's a bed height problem. $\endgroup$ – R.. GitHub STOP HELPING ICE Aug 26 '19 at 0:49
  • $\begingroup$ Strange, It was indeed a bed problem, could have sworn I checked it. A well thnx anyway :) $\endgroup$ – Zeepblok Aug 26 '19 at 9:19
1
$\begingroup$

The great pics really help with the answerability of this question. From how catastrophic the failure is, and how it's clearly independent of any specialty needs for the particular print such as tiny bed-adhesion contacts, sharp overhangs, bridges, etc. this is definitely not a problem with temperature. Different people recommend different temperatures for PLA, but I find that 210°C works well for me, and if you go much lower you'll hit problems getting the needed extrusion rate for anything but slow print speeds.

I've seen nearly this exact phenomenon before, so I knew it was probably a matter of the bed being too high, blocking extrusion of the first layer and forcing what little material can escape out to the sides of the nozzle, then tearing into it when the next adjacent line is laid out.

If I didn't know that, though, I'd still start looking for a source of the problem that's related to extrusion rate. Something was clearly wrong with getting the right amount of material in the right space, which indicates to me that there's either too much material (overextrusion/wrong filament diameter selected) or too little space (bed to high).

| improve this answer | | | | |
$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.