0
$\begingroup$

Recently my prints come out very messy. I tightened everything up and checked the extrusion multiplier.

I have an Ender 3 Pro which I use together with Cura 4.2.1 (and Octoprint). I print in PLA at 190°C. The print bed is set to 70°C. The Bed temperature is lower though, since I use a glas bed on top of the heated bed. I use a print cooling fan at 100%. The layer height is set to 0.2 mm, the line width 0.4mm from the 0.4mm nozzle. My retraction is 5mm at 45mm/s.

Does anyone have any idea what the reason could be?

enter image description here

$\endgroup$
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Hello Chry007. Your question is very terse and hard to answer without knowing a couple of things about your printer setup. Please edit and fill in the [placeholders] in the template I added and then remove the leading < afterward. This will turn it visible and help us help you find the actual problem. $\endgroup$ – Trish Sep 12 '19 at 7:09
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Hi Trish, thanks for your help! :) I edited in as much info as I could. $\endgroup$ – Chry007 Sep 12 '19 at 14:15
  • $\begingroup$ Are the walls very sparse/porous/brittle? It looks to me like you might have severe underextrusion from filament diameter being set to 2.85 or 3 rather than 1.75 (a common problem with Cura). $\endgroup$ – R.. GitHub STOP HELPING ICE Sep 12 '19 at 16:27
  • $\begingroup$ Hi R., not at all. I can' break the model with my hands. I just doublechecked the settings in Cura and it's set to 1.75mm $\endgroup$ – Chry007 Sep 12 '19 at 17:03
  • $\begingroup$ @Chry007 speed retraction is too low, the amount of retraction is too high... $\endgroup$ – Fernando Baltazar Sep 12 '19 at 17:51
1
$\begingroup$

I figured out the problem. I reduced printing speed and printing temperature and the print came out decent. Still some issues but worlds better then before. I will try a few more settings to determine exactly what was the actual Issue. I will also try what @Fernando Baltazar recommended and update here what exactly changed the printing quality.

enter image description here

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ "Retraction amount is too high" is not a thing unless you have increased it to some extreme amount or have a specialized hotend. Lower than 5 mm is definitely bad. $\endgroup$ – R.. GitHub STOP HELPING ICE Sep 15 '19 at 13:44
  • $\begingroup$ I can confirm. I tried with 3.5mm and the only result was more stringing. $\endgroup$ – Chry007 Sep 15 '19 at 15:55
  • $\begingroup$ what speed and temp did you end up going with? $\endgroup$ – mrdeml Mar 1 at 2:11

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.