6
$\begingroup$

I have a basic Creality Ender-3 with a black rough bed cover. I'm printing with PLA.

After assembly, I printed 3 or 4 small toys sliced by Cura with basic settings. All were printed very well!

However, after that, extruded filament would not stick to the bed. I tried the following:

  • Bed calibration with A4 paper (each corner with a tight nozzle to paper and repeated calibration again)
  • Once raised up the bed temperature from stock 50 to 60 °C
  • Washed the bed with a soap and water (and dried)
  • Sprayed with a hair spray
  • Changed the filament

Nothing helped so far.

What else can I try?

$\endgroup$
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Welcome to 3dPrinting.SE! $\endgroup$ – Pᴀᴜʟsᴛᴇʀ2 Nov 3 '19 at 16:41
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ Not all hairspray brands work! Have you tried glue stick, wood glue, etc.? Have you tried larger first layer height? Slight over-extrusion on first layer, higher first layer temperature, etc.? $\endgroup$ – 0scar Nov 4 '19 at 10:36
8
$\begingroup$

I think you may have used the wrong substance to clean your bed. Try using Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA). You may have left some residue behind from the soap, which is now interfering with adhesion. When that is done, ensure you've gone through the steps for bed leveling again. It's amazing how much of a difference proper bed leveling makes in adhesion. If it still doesn't work, post some pictures up of your results, which will help tremendously in getting you a better answer.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
1
$\begingroup$

Set the bed temperature to the glass transition temperature, around 80°C for PLA:

  • Filament is slippery and non-adhesive at room temperature

  • Filament becomes sticky when near its melting temperature

  • Printed items can pop off of the bed by themselves when cool. This shows that they become less sticky when cool

I was told about this and have been successfully printing PLA without rafts, brims, skirts, etc.

Try a tiny print such as a small temperature tower to start.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ The glass temperature of PLA is about 60-65 °C, too high is not beneficial for printing. A temperature of 80 °C is more used as a bed temperature for PETG. $\endgroup$ – 0scar Nov 5 '19 at 22:09
  • $\begingroup$ @Oscar How not beneficial for printing? I have been getting what appear to be excellent results. $\endgroup$ – Technophile Nov 8 '19 at 16:30
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ A too high bed temperature can cause elephant foot. $\endgroup$ – 0scar Nov 8 '19 at 21:26
  • $\begingroup$ Thanks, I'll watch for that. $\endgroup$ – Technophile Nov 30 '19 at 19:39

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.