4
$\begingroup$

I am using a Prusa printer to print parts for prototyping. The project I am currently working on needs parts to be able to slide against each other and they need to be printed together. A bit like these gears, where the whole construction needs to be printed in one go and the gears need to be free to move afterwards. What clearance should one use between such moving/sliding parts to make it snug but not unmovable?

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Maybe this answer answers your question? $\endgroup$ – 0scar Dec 2 '19 at 22:39
4
$\begingroup$

Each printer will have different "print in place" tolerances, but you can find such a model with which to determine the numbers you seek.

One such item is on Thingiverse:

tolerance test model

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Thanks, I'll try one print to see what clearance I need. $\endgroup$ – Erik Dec 2 '19 at 23:40

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.