0
$\begingroup$

My Anycubic I3 Mega shifts every layer by a little distance making straight model lean to it's side by an angle.

For example, this white round blob should've been a straight up cylindrical shape, but it leans to the right for some reason. white blob instead of correct cylinder

Don't look at dirty table, it was clean at the start of printing.

When I was printing this model, I prepared it with Cura 3.2.1 slicer.

What could be causing this problem? How it could be fixed?

Update 1: I've tried lowering print speed from 50 to 25 mm/s in Ultimaker Cura 4.4.1. It didn't help. After another test print it seems like it's an X axis problem.

test print closer look

Update 2: Result after setting print speed to 10 mm/s and travel speed to 50 mm/s (same model, same ABS): Low speed => no shifting Even such slight change to print speed as 15 mm/s still produces layer shifting.

$\endgroup$
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Hi and welcome to 3D Printing.SE! Are the belts tight? $\endgroup$ – 0scar Dec 24 '19 at 13:50
  • $\begingroup$ @0scar Hi! Thank you. Don't know if the belts are tight enough but not overly. How to know if they are? $\endgroup$ – VELFR Dec 24 '19 at 23:51
  • $\begingroup$ Do you have the same problem with a generic gcode file from Anycubic or with G-code produce by another slicer than the one you used? On mine, I use the Slic3r version by prusa (called PrusaSlicer as I had a Prusa printer before) and I just change (reduce) the speed (and some minor details like bed size) from Prusa i3 profile and it works correctly (no displacement between layer). $\endgroup$ – NeronLeVelu Dec 27 '19 at 15:12
  • $\begingroup$ @NeronLeVelu I will investigate this possibility. Thanks. $\endgroup$ – VELFR Jan 7 at 14:44
  • $\begingroup$ @NeronLeVelu tried lowering print speed from 50 to 25 mm/s in Ultimaker Cura 4.4.1. Didn't help. $\endgroup$ – VELFR Jan 26 at 16:02

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.