1
$\begingroup$

I have a problem with large lines in the first layer of my prints which have curvatures. The last layer has no problems. You can see the problem in the horizontal line of the "A", the rest of the "A" seems fine. Here are example pictures:

enter image description here

close up:

enter image description here

What can that be?

  • This is printed with an Anet A8.
  • Slicer: Ultimaker Cura
  • Layer Height: 0.15 mm
  • Wall Line Count: 2
  • Print Speed: 60 mm/s
  • Printing Temperature: 190° Celsius
  • Build Plate Temperature: 60° Celsius
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Level your bed properly... What is the first layer height? its speed and flow of first layer? $\endgroup$ – Santy Jan 6 at 16:28
  • $\begingroup$ This looks like too much material for the room available; have you tried decreasing your flow maybe 5%? $\endgroup$ – Davo Jan 6 at 19:06

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.