2
$\begingroup$

I am an absolute beginner having issues with my Monoprice Maker select v2 printer. The left half of my prints look fine but the right half always gets messed up. When I watch it print the right half of an object it seems that the PLA isn't sticking even though I level the bed thoroughly beforehand. I don't think the problem is that the right half of my board is not sticky enough, because when I move the print so that the whole thing prints on the left half of the bed the problem persists.

I have attatched a photo to show what I am talking about. Any help is appreciated

Edit: I'm using inland pla. The extruder is at 220° and the bed temp is 60° enter image description here

$\endgroup$
  • 4
    $\begingroup$ Looks like bed isn't leveled. $\endgroup$ – R.. GitHub STOP HELPING ICE Jan 24 at 22:33
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ And in need of some glue or spray to adhere it better. You could try even better levelling and increase bed temperature. Please post temperatures. $\endgroup$ – 0scar Jan 24 at 22:51
  • $\begingroup$ unlevel bed and a dirty bed. $\endgroup$ – Trish Jan 25 at 4:53
  • $\begingroup$ @Trish is it possible that my bed is dirty after just one print? I've only had it for a week or two. $\endgroup$ – Clayton Falciani Jan 25 at 23:12
  • $\begingroup$ if you touch it with your fingers, you might leave grease, which can impact the adhesion. However, it should be a mechanical thing. For new machines I suspect either an unlevel bed or an X-beam out of position. Note that 220°C for PLA is WAY too hot. At that tempoerature PLA gets super runny and doesn't properly stick. Go down to 200°C and try again. $\endgroup$ – Trish Jan 25 at 23:48
5
$\begingroup$

I found the problem. This model of printer Monoprice Select v2 has bed warping issues so when the bed heated up it would warp severely. I bought a glass bed and all my problems were solved.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
0
$\begingroup$
  • Try cleaning bed with isopropyl alcohol to remove grease from the bed. (increases stickyness)
  • Try increasing bed temp to 70°C (increases stickyness)
  • If this is not enough, do a fresh bed leveling.
| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.