0
$\begingroup$

I'm trying to generate G-code for handle in Cura.

Unfortunately Cura generates wrong supports - first layer of support has now background in starts in the air (see attached files)

So how to fix it? Is there any way (configuration etc.) to prevent such kind of supports?

enter image description here

enter image description here

enter image description here

Cura profile

enter image description here

enter image description here

enter image description here

$\endgroup$
8
  • $\begingroup$ Hello Andrew, welcome to 3DPrinting.SE! $\endgroup$ – 0scar Jan 28 '20 at 11:46
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ I think your question already has an answer on question: "Cura is printing support on nothing?". It could be related to the slice options, if you could post those related to support settings it might be helpful for your question. $\endgroup$ – 0scar Jan 28 '20 at 11:50
  • $\begingroup$ I've just uploaded, check it out, please $\endgroup$ – Andrew Jan 28 '20 at 12:22
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Please read the answer in the linked question, this exactly explains your problem. You have a 2 layer Z gap defined (assuming you are printing 0.12 mm layers). How many layers are "air"? You can enable "Touching Buildplate" for the "Suppor Placement" option with tree support. $\endgroup$ – 0scar Jan 28 '20 at 12:26
  • $\begingroup$ What exactly shall I do? Current value of "Support z Distance" is 0.24 (Calculated automatically). I've changed it do 0,12 and 0, same issue. Enabling of touching build-plate option removes support inside the hole. I've decided to test "touching build-plate" with tee-support test feature. I'll share with result later. $\endgroup$ – Andrew Jan 28 '20 at 13:27