4
$\begingroup$

How can I obtain a smooth finish like the one in this video: Easy and clean support material removal from 3D printed part., using Slic3r instead of Simplify3D? What settings do I need to change?

$\endgroup$
2
$\begingroup$

I'd say the clue is the material itself and the geometry of the object. But in terms of Slic3r settings you could experiment with:

(print settings >> support material)

  • pattern spacing (he has here something around 5mm)
  • pattern (I'd say the best for you is rectlinear)
  • contact z distance (choose 0.2 or close to that)
  • interface layers (here 0 (zero) for sure)
  • don't support bridges (this one depends on your geometry and if slic3r calculates something as a bridge or not)

All above is also connected (in a way) with HE temperature and layer height. Usualy the higher temperature (in a range for specific material) the better sticking between layers.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.