0
$\begingroup$

I designed a part on Fusion 360 that looks like this:

enter image description here

The part is very small, about 20 mm for 10 mm. I'm then importing it to Cura and I notice they are huge cracks on the part when simulating/previewing the print, I'm using a Monoprice mini printer, 100 % infill, and 0.0437 mm.:

enter image description here

This is my first-time 3D printing something, so maybe (most probably) I did something wrong.

| improve this question | | | | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ @R..GitHubSTOPHELPINGICE I think is the resolution of the profile, please look at the top right corner of the last image $\endgroup$ – DomingoSL Feb 25 at 14:14
  • $\begingroup$ Consider upping the triangle (polygon) count by decreasing the mesh size in the original item prior to exporting. That kind of mess should not show up even in parts far smaller than this. $\endgroup$ – Carl Witthoft Feb 25 at 15:30
2
$\begingroup$

You have coasting turned on. Cura shows the coasting locations (where extrusion is switched off) as gaps. The actual print may be fine.

| improve this answer | | | | |
$\endgroup$
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ That's likely the case, but it's not ok. Coasting will seriously mess up your prints. It's a really dubious feature that's a poor substitute for other measures (correct retraction settings, and linear advance in firmware if you'll be mixing print speeds or have high speeds relative to acceleration limits). $\endgroup$ – R.. GitHub STOP HELPING ICE Feb 25 at 21:07

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.