0
$\begingroup$

The object is supposed to be symmetrical, but it printed with a flat edge. Cura 4.5 even generated support material to make it round, but then it came out like this:

3d objectenter image description here

I tried printing it in the pegs straight down orientation, which was fine except it adds a crazy amount of support material. So much it becomes hard to remove.

How can I prevent Cura from flatting the edge? Or at least doing it much less than that.

enter image description here

I seen a overhang setting at 51 is that related?

The flat edge on the bottom was against the glass.

$\endgroup$
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ Can you add an image of the STL or link to the file? We have no clue how it is supposed to look. The image you posted of the print looks as if it is overextruded and printed too hot. The question also lacks printer and printer settings and material. $\endgroup$ – 0scar Mar 2 at 16:18
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ What other print settings did you have? I see a HUGE amount of ghosting there too (lower print speed for the outermost wall). A Snapshot of where you position it on the printer also migh thelp $\endgroup$ – Trish Mar 2 at 16:20
  • $\begingroup$ Hm, now we know how it was supposed to look, but how did you pose it in Cura? $\endgroup$ – Trish Mar 3 at 0:00
  • $\begingroup$ @Trish The edge that is flat that isn't supposed to be was against the print bed. $\endgroup$ – cybernard Mar 3 at 0:43
  • $\begingroup$ A guess: occasionally Cura goes crazy and leaves part of the design below bed level. Try quitting & restarting Cura, re-slice. Then take a close look in "Layer View" $\endgroup$ – Carl Witthoft Mar 3 at 20:03

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.