3
$\begingroup$

Recently I changed the FEP bottom of my Anycubic Photon S and I'm having problems with prints now. The bottom layer sticks super well, but none of the supports or the prints do.

I've tried tensioning the vat, releveling, and changed supports of the structure. Nothing works and I don't know how to proceed.

I also tried tightening all of the screws on the build plate, but still errors.

I'm using Anycubic black resin, 8 bottom layers at 90 seconds, 7 second exposure with 2 seconds off.

The image shows a failed print example:

enter image description here

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ have you tried to a) increase exposure b) lay a print flat against the surface (like a test-u or something) c) releveling the bed after the swap? $\endgroup$ – Trish Mar 18 at 10:53
  • $\begingroup$ @Trish I had tried increasing exposure and releveling. I tried printing flat against the surface and it worked! Does that just mean that I need to add more supports to what I'm printing? My supports already seem pretty dense, so I'd love to know of another way to prevent this from happening $\endgroup$ – Legen Diary Mar 19 at 17:50
  • $\begingroup$ I've also been having bad luck replicating it. When I changed files nothing worked again $\endgroup$ – Legen Diary Mar 19 at 19:49
2
$\begingroup$

I finally reached out to anycubic and their tech support answered and was awesome!

They had me update the firmware, tighten the fep film more ( instead of using the small lever I used the big lever this time), then level the bed again. I printed their test print and it worked!

After that I looked at their parameters and I saw that mine were very different. The main differences was in the lift distance, speed and retract speed. I only had 1 mm lift distance and much slower.

Here are the correct ones in the end

true parameters

|improve this answer|||||
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Many thanks for answering your question! Please accept after 48 hours. $\endgroup$ – 0scar Mar 24 at 22:55

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.