0
$\begingroup$

About 1.5 months ago I changed the springs of my printing bed and since then I have had the same problem again and again. Strangely enough, it only happens sometimes.

I have already realigned the printing bed several times, cleaned it etc. Maybe one of you can tell me what my problem is based on these pictures.

I have also already tried out various underlays.

Image 1 Image 2 Image 3

I print with an Ender 3 , PLA, quality: 0.2 mm, speed: 25 mm/s, initial fan speed: 0 %.

I'm not sure if it helps but on the pictures I tried to print: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3495390.

$\endgroup$
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ Your printer nozzle is too far from the bed, it need to be closer. The skirt isn't squished to the plate. $\endgroup$ – 0scar Mar 21 at 14:43
  • $\begingroup$ Thanks for your reply. To level my printer I use a pice of paper and move it between the nozzle and the bed while I move the bed using one of the 4 screws. I stop doing this when I feel the nozzle scratching the paper. Is this the right method to level the bed? $\endgroup$ – MrWaffelXD Mar 21 at 14:51
  • $\begingroup$ That is the correct way, but clearly the nozzle it too far away if you look at your printed results. $\endgroup$ – 0scar Mar 21 at 14:53
  • $\begingroup$ Okay I will try readjusting the distance between nozzle and bed. Thanks for you help. Have a nice day. $\endgroup$ – MrWaffelXD Mar 21 at 14:55
  • $\begingroup$ No problem, I'll compose an answer! $\endgroup$ – 0scar Mar 21 at 14:57
1
$\begingroup$

From the images you can see that the filament is not squished to the bed, e.g. the extruded skirt looks as if a round rod lies on the bed. The bottom picture shows that the skirt is even dragged (top left); this indicates that the initial bed to nozzle distance is too large. Please decrease the distance or look into your slicer if there is a height offset active.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ I dont found something like height offset in cura. Right now my printer is printing the model sliced with the slicer software made by my printers manufacturer. This seems to work. $\endgroup$ – MrWaffelXD Mar 21 at 15:06

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.