1
$\begingroup$

Issue: I'm having a problem with some blobbing and gaps consistently in the same areas. The left edge is always good, the right edge is very bad (especially around the corner) and the front and back edges get worse the closer they are to the right (reference pictures). Interestingly the first few layers seem to be slightly better. Looking at the top of the prints to me it seems as if excess filament is being pushed by the nozzle towards the right edge.

Attempt to solve: I thought straight away that the bed wasn't level but I levelled the bed between each of the three prints (pictured below) including some under and over levelling to the right side of the bed to see if it made any difference, conclusion; no difference.

Update after calibration: I've calibrated the extruder by printing 100 mm of filament, the maths states that I'm under extruding by 2.81 %. However the 20 mm printed cubes I've been printing are between 0.7-1.3 mm too big!

Printer:

  • Printer: Wanhao Duplicator 4
  • Firmware: Sailfish v7.7
  • Slicer: Simplify3D

Print Settings:

  • Material: ABS from Rigid.ink
  • Material Thickness: 1.75 mm
  • Infill: 100 % (for calibration cube only)
  • Nozzle Diameter: 0.4 mm
  • Extrusion Width: 0.4 mm
  • Layer Height: 0.2 mm
  • Bed Temperature: 90 °C
  • Extruder Temperature: 235 °C
  • Default Printing Speed: 60 mm/s

Has anyone seen this issue before and has any suggestions for settings to start tweaking?

Front edge: Front Edge

Left edge: Left Edge

Right edge: Right Edge

Top(front is the bottom edge): Top

Back edge: Back Edge

$\endgroup$
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Hi, welcome to 3DPrinting.SE! Good first question! Have you ever calibrated the extruder? This looks like over-extruded layers, see any similarity with this (note that in the example the over-extrusion is more pronounced)? $\endgroup$ – 0scar Apr 8 at 21:48
  • $\begingroup$ Thanks for the welcome! I have not apart from some dimensional calibration, this will be a good place to start. I will lookup some guides on extruder calibration. What I thought was odd is that the over-extrusion isn't consistent around the part. Also, I read that 100% infill will show some printing errors more clearly, is this correct? $\endgroup$ – Giles Apr 9 at 8:09
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ How do I calibrate the extruder of my printer? Try printing with 20 % infill. $\endgroup$ – 0scar Apr 9 at 9:10
  • $\begingroup$ Interesting update. Printed a 100 mm of filament using the machine control from my slicer (Simplify3D), the maths is saying that I'm under extruding by 2.81 %. But the 20 mm cubes I've been printing are between 0.7-1.3 mm too big! Could this be an indicator that my nozzle is too close to the bed? $\endgroup$ – Giles Apr 9 at 9:36
  • $\begingroup$ I would rather say that your nozzle is too far away if you look at the "top" image. Measure the filament with a caliper to be sure it is 1.75 mm. $\endgroup$ – 0scar Apr 9 at 10:09

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.