1
$\begingroup$

I´ve tried tunning printer settings with different Nozzle(190-210 ºC)/ Bed(0-60 ºC) Temperatures, Fan Speeds (0-100 %), Cura and Slicer adjustemens but nothing worked. I still get the same bubbles in the first 3 mm of every print. I also tried a glass bed and the magnetic bed that comes with Ender 3 pro and the result is still the same. The last thing I tried was moving the 0 position of the Z axis 10 mm up, but it didn´work.

What else could I try? Any idea of which could be the issue. Thanks in advance.

enter image description here

enter image description here

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Did you disable the fan for the first 3 mm? $\endgroup$ – 0scar Apr 20 at 11:43
  • $\begingroup$ No, it was enabled. I have tried different fan speeds to see it it affected and all the prints show the same issue. Do you have any idea of what else I could try? Thanks $\endgroup$ – eltrompeta Apr 20 at 15:23
  • $\begingroup$ This is caused by the nozzle being too close to the bed, try level with a thicker piece of paper or increase the height by redefinition of the Z level. $\endgroup$ – 0scar May 2 at 15:42
1
$\begingroup$

This answer hints to the correct diagnosis but doesn't explain how to fix this in Cura or any other solution other than babysteps. You don't want to adjust babysteps at every print...

Basically, your nozzle is too close to the bed (from comment 0.1 mm to be exact). To increase the distance between the nozzle and the bed you can:

  • level with a little thicker paper,
  • move the bed down on all corners,
  • move the Z endstop up,
  • redefine the Z=0 in your start code,
    G1 Z0.1 ; Move to 0.1 mm height
    G92 Z0 ; Redefine zero height
  • install Cura plugin "Z Offset Setting" from fieldOfView (through the Cura Marketplace) and define a Z Offset of 0.1 mm, and/or
  • increase the first layer height a little.
| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
0
$\begingroup$

It seems like your bed might be too close to the nozzle, hence the large elephants foot (bulge on the first layer). You can try using babystep Z to increase the distance between the nozzle and the bed and see how that works out. I think you might need to reduce the flow multiplier (extrusion multiplier) a little too.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ You should never have to change the multiplier in a properly calibrated extruder, you just need to make sure that if you command e.g. 100 mm to extrude, it actually extrudes that amount. Never fiddle with the multiplier based on guess work, calibration is key. However, most slicers do over extrude a little on the first layer for better adhesion, but that is just for that layer and usually configurable in the settings. $\endgroup$ – 0scar Apr 20 at 11:43
  • $\begingroup$ I tried to reduce the multiplier to 90% to see if it affects, but the issue is still there. It still has bubbles in the same layers. $\endgroup$ – eltrompeta Apr 20 at 15:26
  • $\begingroup$ @eltrompeta The multiplier does not help you like I mentioned, you could try to increase the bed to nozzle distance Harel mentions, that may help you! $\endgroup$ – 0scar Apr 20 at 21:55
  • $\begingroup$ I tried different babysteps Z and finally I got it right, but I found the best results adding a 0.1 mm babystep every layer in the first 1 mm of the print. In addition, I tried leveling the bed to increase the distance between the nozzle and the bed but the first layer didn't attach properly to the bed. Do you know if Z babysteps can be added automatically in cura since it's a problem that appears in every print? (or something that works in the same way) Thank you for your help. $\endgroup$ – eltrompeta May 8 at 19:41
  • $\begingroup$ i dont use cura, but there should be a setting for you to adjust the extrusion width. in cura it might be called "line width". normally, slicers allows you to set a different extrusion width for the first layer from other later layers. as to whether you can do that for the layers in the first 1mm... i highly doubt so. $\endgroup$ – Harel Thapro May 11 at 4:25

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.