0
$\begingroup$

I am a new to 3D printing, somehow infill of my print compiled by Cura 4.5 are weak. I print with generic PLA (FD plast) on 200 °C. See image below

enter image description here

Print details: I have a Zonestar Z6FB which I use together with cura 4.5. I print in PLA at 200 °C (Cura default for PLA). The print bed is set to 60 °C. I use a print cooling fan at 100 %. The layer height I set to 0.1 mm, the line width (wall thikness 0.8?) from the 0.4 mm nozzle. The Printing Speed is set to 60 mm/s for etherthing. My retraction is unknown.

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ It looks like the printer is under extruding, the 2 walls barely touch, this can also lead to the infill pattern you see. You could try to calibrate the extruder. You can also try printing a little slower. $\endgroup$ – 0scar May 4 at 21:25
0
$\begingroup$

You problem clearly under extrude which mean the plastic not flow as much as it should be. I face this problem recently here my step to solve.

  1. Tune e step (do this first)
  2. Add more temp. to nozzle (so plastic will melt and flow faster)
  3. Slow down print speed.
  4. Change nozzle and clean whole hotend.
| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Hi! Thank you for answer. I have several q to you. "e" step did you mean extruder Flow percent? I am already print at 200 celsius, I recently print at 180 and it sems to be better with PLA. Cleaning Hot end from dust? $\endgroup$ – Marat Zakirov May 5 at 5:08
  • $\begingroup$ It’s extruder step per milliliter calibration. $\endgroup$ – M lab May 5 at 8:46
  • $\begingroup$ Some plastic just burn out and become a solid material that block the nozzle. $\endgroup$ – M lab May 5 at 8:48
  • $\begingroup$ I cleatly see that walls are definitly ok, how it is possible to make sily infill and pretty well walls? $\endgroup$ – Marat Zakirov May 5 at 9:54
  • $\begingroup$ I don’t know why last time I face this problem I’ve try everything, still not working then I change nozzle it suddenly work me be nozzle just got partial clogging with allow low rate flow. $\endgroup$ – M lab May 5 at 9:58

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.