0
$\begingroup$

I'm trying to print the painter's tripod from this tutorial:

enter image description here

I can't get it to finish the print. It always fails towards the top when it's closing the circles. I've tried brims and even glue for adhesion, and different settings for inlays, perimeters, etc... my bed levelling is correct and my first layer is perfect. The prints come out beautiful, but they always fail there. I have a theory but since I don't have a camera set up I can't confirm, but I feel like the nozzle gets stuck against the previous layer, as if when it's coming from the other side of the "bridge" completing the upper layers of the circle, it get's to the other side of the gap and it finds that the filament has hardened just a bit higher than when it's going to print, and therefore knocks the piece to the side (despite using glue!!), and from that point on, obviously, total mess and I have to cancel. Just a theory though. Any ideas of what else could this be or what to do about it?

Printer is a Prusa i3 Mark3S

$\endgroup$
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ did you try support structure? $\endgroup$ – Trish May 17 at 12:10
3
$\begingroup$

You are trying to print an unsupported edge up there - the top edge has nothing to rest on and thus sags down. As a result, the print failed.

To remedy this, activate printing with support. With a support angle of 80° or tree support, you could minimize the needed material.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ This answer could be a lot more useful/helpful suggesting how to configure support for this model. It's likely to be a huge waste of material and hard to remove without tuning. I suspect "tree" support might do well. But classic support set for just sharp overhangs may work well too. $\endgroup$ – R.. GitHub STOP HELPING ICE May 17 at 15:28
  • $\begingroup$ Hi Trish, I thought about that but i've printed circles before (not as big and not in a slanted plane, however) and I worked always fine. I always understood that the printer would be able to do the "angle" of the circle without the support, as opposed to a hanging 90deg corner. I'll give it a try anyway. Thanks $\endgroup$ – palako May 17 at 15:52
  • $\begingroup$ Added supports and printed like a charm. Thank you! $\endgroup$ – palako May 17 at 18:17

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.