1
$\begingroup$

In all the bigger prints I print on my Ender 5 with PETG I have problems with warping and raft detachment during printing. I have a glass bed and I'm using Ultimaker Cura 4.6.1 standard printing settings for PETG (Recently I had some success using 245 °C nozzle temperature and 80 °C build plate).

Any ideas how to reduce those problems?

$\endgroup$
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ Large prints with PETG really benefit from a heated chamber, to keep the entire build close to the glass transition temperature until it's all done, then let it all cool at once. $\endgroup$ – Davo Aug 25 at 19:58
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ They also benefit from a bed that has an even heat distribution. $\endgroup$ – user77232 Aug 26 at 2:35
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ If you can get your bed level so you do not need to use raft, you can then apply glue stick to the glass bed. Works for me everytime as I use auto bed leveling and do not use raft. If you need to use raft, I would suggest pumping up the temps a bit higher in order to make the layers bond together better (255°C on nozzle, 85-90°C on the bed). I am not sure about Cura, but there should be a setting to set the distance between the first layer of the print and the raft. If you decrease the distance, the print will stick to the raft better, which will also result in the raft being harder to remove. $\endgroup$ – MStarha Aug 30 at 16:58
0
$\begingroup$

This sounds like a bed leveling issue. As reported by others, I get much less warping with PETG than with ABS or even PLA, and deal with too much adhesion with PETG rather than too little. With a Reprap x400, I printed a faceplate for the extruder to hold a electronic drop indicator. This gives me much higher precision leveling. Of course, I remove the drop indicator after leveling.

If leveling isn't the issue, then you may be printing too fast. The recommendations I've seen are to print PETG at 50 mm/s or less. I print a a lower speed than that.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.