0
$\begingroup$

My printer currently has issues printing supports of multiple objects. The support gets smushed around the printbed after a while. I’ve attached a picture of the failed support.

I’ve tried lowering and raising the first layer height but it doesn’t seem to have effect. Also I’ve tried raising the heated bed to 70 degree.

How could it happen that it’s pushing the supports around?

I’m using a 0.25 mm nozzle, bed heated at 70 or 60 °C, nozzle at 210 or 215 °C, layer height lowered 0.050 and raised 0.050. I use 7x7 mesh bed leveling. Reran calibration wizard.

Printer fail support

$\endgroup$
7
  • $\begingroup$ Serious underextrusion here but only in the parts on the sides. $\endgroup$ – R.. GitHub STOP HELPING ICE Sep 10 '20 at 23:57
  • $\begingroup$ It’s printing the supports like that. I’ve now readjusted the first layer up 0.1mm, wich i think was way too much but it seems to have better results than 0.05 up from where I was printing fine before. $\endgroup$ – Marco Sep 11 '20 at 6:20
  • $\begingroup$ What's your first layer? a 0.25 mm nozzle only allows to print up to 0.2 mm thick layers! Also, wipe down your print bed with some alcohol to ged rid of fingerprints. $\endgroup$ – Trish Sep 11 '20 at 8:27
  • $\begingroup$ It is difficult to see, but over-extrusion and a nozzle too far from the bed is my best guess based on this image quality. $\endgroup$ – 0scar Sep 11 '20 at 10:57
  • $\begingroup$ @Marco: There are all sorts of ways you can perturb and possibly "improve" the first layer by adusting the distance to the bed and otherp parameters, but the only one that's not going to break other things is getting the distance right (accurate). $\endgroup$ – R.. GitHub STOP HELPING ICE Sep 11 '20 at 14:00

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.