0
$\begingroup$

I have the Bibo 2 3d printer that has two print heads which is nice, but I couldn't never get it to print good. I did level the plate, I did buy new filament (I am using Amazon PLA), but I couldn't get the printer to print correctly. I also cleaned the heads as well as the print bed is heated to 100C. the failure is the print not sticking and warping up as you can see in the pictures attached, the print will always fail from the base layers and if I left it as it, it will fail at the top layers too, any suggestions, I would really appreciate it.

Google Drive Photos: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Cc8ZV09nxnBKCEv3fkb53OgWfkMOt8AS/view?usp=sharing https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Kxo4a9Uq_LiPOXRYUxpumWRyDwZhbTMb/view?usp=sharing https://drive.google.com/file/d/1zqKJfOnXAeyr04JbSunkSgOq4Hkz1wmk/view?usp=sharing

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Try something like 75C for your first layer and drop to 65C after first layer. On PLA if you keep the bed too hot after the first layer, the first layer may pull loose because it is too soft. Also, slower speeds reduce warping. $\endgroup$ – Perry Webb Oct 22 at 12:07
  • $\begingroup$ I would start by lowering the temperature of the bed. I would not go past 60°C for a bed of that size (quite small) for PLA. I ussually print PLA at 50°C. As mentioned, increasing the bed temperature for PLA past ~65°C decreases PLA adhesion to the bed. You can also try some tools for better adhesion. I use glue stick all the time. You can apply thin layer before each print and wash it after. Or as I do it apply thin layer but not wash it, the glue will build up on the plate making the surface more rough and easier to stick to. That also creates an ugly bottom layer. $\endgroup$ – MStarha Oct 23 at 19:25

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.