1
$\begingroup$

How do I improve/increase shell coverage so that it covers the entire inner wall? I've experimented with shell settings, but I can't seem to get it right.

I'm using Creality Slicer 4.2.1 (Cura)

Picture showing the areas in question below: Areas in question highlighted with blue boxes

$\endgroup$
1
  • $\begingroup$ Green is "top" red is "wall". $\endgroup$
    – Trish
    Dec 22 '20 at 13:11
1
$\begingroup$

You should increase the top layer thickness according to Ultimaker Cura support:

Top/bottom thickness

With the top/bottom thickness you can set the thickness of the solidly printed top and bottom layers of the print. A higher value ensures all gaps on the top and bottom layers are closed completely. However, this can also increase the print time and amount of filament used.

It is advised to always use a multiple of the layer height for the thickness of the top and bottom. This means, for example, that with a layer height of 0.15 mm, it’s better to set the top/bottom thickness to 0.6 mm rather than 0.7 mm.

$\endgroup$
3
  • $\begingroup$ Thanks. I played around with top layer thickness, but I can't seem to get that single top layer to cover the entire curved shell. $\endgroup$
    – bigpow
    Dec 28 '20 at 2:11
  • $\begingroup$ @bigpow What do you mean? A single layer instead of the multiple layers? That is not simple, it is called non-planar slicing, see e.g. this website. $\endgroup$
    – 0scar
    Dec 28 '20 at 8:13
  • $\begingroup$ Thanks. I'm new. I don't understand what I don't know. I thought it would require editing the original 3D model to increase the poly # (to smoothen the gradation), but then again, that probably be printable since the printer resolution is fixed. Another rabbit hole. $\endgroup$
    – bigpow
    Jan 16 at 9:51

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.