0
$\begingroup$

I'm facing a strange issue where my printer is over-extruding only for the first 6-8 layers (layer height of 0.2 mm).

All the layers above that have no such issue, which, as far as I understand, rules out any extrusion settings misconfiguration.

Also, I'd like to note that the hotbed is perfectly leveled, and the first layer is not too thin.

What could be causing this?

3D printed part over extrusion

My setup:

  • Printer: Creality CR-10S Pro
  • Filament: eSun PLA
  • Hotbed temp: 60 °C
  • Hotend temp: 210 °C
  • Infill: 20 %
  • Layer height: 0.2 mm
  • Nozzle Size: 0.4 mm
  • Speed: 60 mm/s
$\endgroup$
6
  • $\begingroup$ It looks like your first few layers are ok, then you get a few layers with too much material. It also looks like you may be getting some warping. $\endgroup$ – Perry Webb Jan 21 at 14:18
  • $\begingroup$ @PerryWebb you think so? PLA is not known to be prone to wrapping, and my room's temp is not too low. $\endgroup$ – Yoav Kadosh Jan 21 at 14:34
  • $\begingroup$ It may just be the design, but the end on the bottom right looks turned up at the bottom. It does look like the design has a rounded bottom. Is the excess where the rounding stops. $\endgroup$ – Perry Webb Jan 21 at 17:21
  • $\begingroup$ I have had PLA warp. What I did to prevent it is heat the bed to 75°C for the first layer, so that it sticks well, then change the bed temperature to 65°C afterwards to harden the PLA. $\endgroup$ – Perry Webb Jan 21 at 19:07
  • $\begingroup$ @PerryWebb Interesting. You're right about that corner, it did warp a bit. But there's over extrusion along the edge where it didn't warp. I was able to reduce the over extrusion a bit by slowing down the speed to 50 mm/s, and adjusting the z offset to be slightly higher. $\endgroup$ – Yoav Kadosh Jan 21 at 20:08
1
$\begingroup$

Depending on your slicer, there might be settings that modify the flow ratio, First layer height or extrusion width for the first few layers. If those are different from the modifiers for the rest of the print you might be able to play around with these variables.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.