1
$\begingroup$

I could really use some help here. I am trying to print with ColorFabb XT and have been having an overflow problem, which creates an accumulation of material on the nozzle tip creating stringing and depositing random chunks of material randomly throughout the print. When I get the nozzle to 250 °C, the filament flows heavily by itself.

I have upped the print speed, retraction speed and retraction distance and results are getting better, but the problem is still present and my concern is the values are getting relatively high.

I am using a CR-10S Pro and my settings are:

  • Print speed: 80 mm/s
  • Nozzle temp: 250 °C
  • Bed temp: 70 °C
  • Retraction speed: 50 mm/s
  • Retraction distance: 7.5 mm

I have managed to print some pieces that don't require much traveling since they are round and filament is deposited in a concentric pattern and also each layer didn't use a lot of material but whenever pieces have bigger cross sections and layers need to deposit more material or there is a minimum amount of travel needed, the problem becomes evident.

  • Any ideas?
  • Has anyone had experience with this material?
$\endgroup$
0
$\begingroup$

Level the bed and check your filament diameter.

Usually this occurs because the space between the nozzle and bed is greater than it should be for the material put out of the nozzle.

Such conditions can happen for a variety of reasons but usually it's an improper bed leveling.

Filament diameter vs what your slicer program thinks is the filament diameter is one of the easier ways to control material output after bed is level. (Sometimes I tell my slicer that the material is smaller than it really is to get it to output more)

Sometimes your z axis moves too much or you are using a layer height that your z axis could not handle. You may have to increase layer thickness.

Getting the temperatures into a point where it is not too hot and not too cold is also important. If the material is too cold, it won't stick. If too hot, it cools and shrinks by the time your new layer gets to it ( making it lower or warped out of place from where the new layer tries to stick ) Increasing bed temperatures is a good way to help counteract the shrinkage.

$\endgroup$
1
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Hi, thanks for your answer @Abel. Definitely not the case here. Adhesion and leveling are correct. Viscosity is really low in this material when it reaches the required nozzle temperature so I guess its a normal effect (although its rare I have not seen this issue being discussed anywhere). I just put flow at 95% and its going much better. I'd say problem mitigated about 80-90%. I'll keep posting advances. $\endgroup$ – radlab Apr 5 at 18:50
0
$\begingroup$

I would start at decreasing print speed. The print speed advice is 40-70 mm/s. A too large speed with a hotend or filament that cannot cope with these speeds leads to build up of material pressure which leads to oozing at the strangest places.

$\endgroup$
1
  • $\begingroup$ Thanks for your answer but this wasn't the problem. I actually started with the recommended settings but they were all off. Settings change from machine to machine, and also with ambient, specially if you live in a tropical country. Contrary to what you said, in this case less speed means more oozing since its depositing material at a higher rate than its moving. What you are talking about is an adhesion problem caused by a too high speed leading to a buildup of undeposited material in the nozzle. Two completely different problems. $\endgroup$ – radlab Apr 10 at 21:02

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.