0
$\begingroup$

I am creating a bottlecap-like design. The design is sealed by rotating the lid. I am adding a chemical to it for an experiment. I would like the inside of the design to have no air circulating to it through the lid tiny spaces.

My design:

enter image description here

Are there any simple solutions I can implement out there? Design-wise, material-wise, or maybe an extra piece?

$\endgroup$
1
  • $\begingroup$ Are you talking about sealing design or porosity of the objects when printed (it looks like the final sentence above the image hints to that)? $\endgroup$
    – 0scar
    Apr 24 at 6:29
2
$\begingroup$

Are there any simple solutions I can implement out there?

A gasket made of rubber or other elastic or deformable material is probably the best option. Printing one or both of the parts using a deformable material like TPU might also work. Finally, if you don't need to open the unit during the experiment, you could use a sealant like silicone caulk might make sense.

$\endgroup$
4
  • $\begingroup$ Or a garden hose o-ring. $\endgroup$
    – Davo
    Apr 23 at 17:25
  • $\begingroup$ @caleb How about the air that is in before it is closed. is there a way to force it out? $\endgroup$ Apr 24 at 1:38
  • $\begingroup$ @AnwarElhadad You could fill and close the device in an inert gas environment, like nitrogen, CO2, or argon. Or you could add a valve that lets you pump the air out after filling. I’m not sure that a FDM printed part would hold a vacuum — you’ll need to test that and perhaps take steps to seal the inside. $\endgroup$
    – Caleb
    Apr 24 at 19:20
  • $\begingroup$ Thank you. I will try $\endgroup$ Apr 25 at 17:15

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.