2
$\begingroup$

This problem is driving me crazy, no, seriously speaking. I bought this printer this week and started to calibrate for accurate dimensions. I printed the one-and-only calibration cube (20x20x20 also a 10x10x10) and well, the dimensions for the X & Y axis are perfect, but the Z-axis is a big problem, almost 1.5 mm bigger than expected.

I tried everything in order to resolve this issue, I checked to see if the steps are correctly calibrated using a ruler and moving my extruder up and down, precise as you expected, no weird sounds coming from the Z-axis and stepper while printing. I calibrated the E-Step, also the bed leveling is done automatically using the BLTouch probe. Also I want to mention that the first layer is perfect (took time to calibrate this too).

I am using Cura for slicing using the default profile for the Ender 3 Pro, Premium PLA, 210 °C for the first layer & 200 °C for the rest, 50 °C bed temperature.

I will leave here some photos, perhaps somebody could give me an idea.

As you can see from the images the Z-axis is scaled-up perfectly. This difference is about 1.5 mm for both cubes (the one with 20 mm & 10 mm).

Has anyone encountered this type of problem before?

EDIT: I will attach some pictures with the first layer. Right now I observe some wobbling in the Z axis and saw that the printer is not perfect laid on the table, one corner was lifted. So I tried to flatten. Waiting for the test print.

enter image description here

enter image description here

enter image description here

enter image description here

$\endgroup$
6
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ If your output is, for example, 5% too tall, please reduce your steps per mm in the Z by 5% and retest; let us know if this helps. $\endgroup$ – Davo May 13 at 12:28
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Since the 10mm and 20mm cubes are both off by the same amount, it is not a matter of scaling. $\endgroup$ – Perry Webb May 13 at 14:18
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ What does the first layer surface look like? $\endgroup$ – Perry Webb May 13 at 14:22
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ The first layer is looking incredible, no squeezing at all, I didn’t use any adhesive for the cubes. That’s what is driving me crazy ☹️. Right now I am not near the printer. But I could update the post with the image to see for yourself. $\endgroup$ – Stefan Merfu May 13 at 16:17
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ You didn't mention anything about reviewing output g-code file. Have you review it? Nothing suspicious? $\endgroup$ – octopus8 May 15 at 16:34
2
$\begingroup$

Since nobody had any idea what cause the problem, I investigated for a full week.

The problem is related to Fade Height and .... a warp bed, since I have ABL (Auto Bed Levelling) and Fade Height enable. The compensation was way too big, something like -1.4 or bigger.

So, after I bought a new glass bed and set the fade height to 0 the problem is gone and the prints are looking normal, like -.2 mm or -.3mm in heights.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.