0
$\begingroup$

I have recently started 3D printing and have had fine success with both PLA and ABS.

Now I am trying to make some parts for which I believe PETG to be the correct material. However, I have run into some issues with the material off a new roll kept in dehydrated storage.

First, I had poor shell to infill adhesion and bending the part would delaminate the shell off. I used the default Flashforge PETG profile and fixed that by disabling cooling fans.

However, it seems like after doing a rapid move between parts and starting to work on the infill, the printer is under extruding (1). After "stabilizing" (2) it appears ok:

enter image description here enter image description here enter image description here enter image description here

It also creates some weird bubbly structures randomly on the outside. I have realized that this may happen during travel when the model is crossed with an oozing extruder.

enter image description here

The final layers also came out rather unsatisfactory in the same area, but fine elsewhere:

enter image description here

I have read that "priming" after retraction might help, but I could not find an equivalent option in FlashPrint.

The (seemingly relevant settings) are:

  • Layer Height: 0.18 mm
  • Base Print Speed: 40 mm/s
  • Extruder Temp: 245 °C
  • Bed Temp: 80 °C
  • Retraction: 5 mm @ 25 mm/s
  • Cooling: Always off
  • Infill Overlap Perimeter 20 % (was: 15 %, but increasing did not solve the problem)

I suspect this being related to retraction and post-travel "priming", but I have not found a setting relating to the priming at least. Any suggestions would be appreciated as to why this comes out so poorly with default settings for the material.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.