2
$\begingroup$

Whenever I print, the walls separate when genial pressure is applied, this only happens to one side of the print, the side that faces the rear of the printer. I'm using 5 walls, so it’s only truly noticeable on the outer most walls, I’m sure it continues if I peel away more layers (the walls are printed first, then the infill). The print still looks “okay” so I only found out this issue after post-processing a prior print.

I’ve re-leveled the build plate and confirmed it with a bed visualizer.

I have attempted to shim that side of the print bed up.

I installed new belt tensioners to rule out belt tension.

I’m not sure what else to do, I rather not increase my flow or E-steps as the print dimensions are already pretty good and I don’t want to risk over extruding to solve my issue despite how it would fix the problem. I would be sacrificing accuracy for print coherency then.

  • I print on an Ender 5 plus
  • Slicer is Cura
  • Print speed is 60 mm/s
  • Printing at 220 °C for the hotend
  • Filament is Makerbot PLA
$\endgroup$
5
  • $\begingroup$ Does an external temperature measurement of the heater block verify it is within 10 °C of that indicated by the printer? $\endgroup$
    – Perry Webb
    Jul 1 at 12:45
  • $\begingroup$ Yes I did , it’s within specs $\endgroup$
    – Adrian
    Jul 2 at 9:34
  • $\begingroup$ Is there something causing that side to be cooler: a fan blowing on that side or the bed heating is uneven? $\endgroup$
    – Perry Webb
    Jul 2 at 16:03
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Well I “ upgraded “ the oem fan shroud with a ring one Instead, ideally hitting the print with air from all sides. I was having this problem with the oem fan shroud as well. $\endgroup$
    – Adrian
    Jul 2 at 21:33
  • $\begingroup$ Try printing with cooling off to see if it's a cooling issue or something else. $\endgroup$ Jul 18 at 4:34

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.