2
$\begingroup$

I've developed a master plate for my hobby woodwork (approx. 40x40x40 mm, see the figure). Its goal is to allow a straight angle while drilling 40 mm parallel bars. Four vertical holes are used to fix a 6 mm drilling bit in the perpendicular position. I use a low-power screw gun for drilling.

I ordered this part and I am mostly happy with the result, but I think I've failed to choose the right material for printing. I started with ordinary ABS (100 % filling) and see the following issue with the tool. After a couple of dozens of drilling, the main holes become elliptic which leads to worse precision. I am not sure about the reason:

  • Sometimes, I see plastic chips, but quite rare.
  • I think that the drilling friction can make the material more flexible due to a raising of temperature, leading to the deformation of the holes while they are hot and under mechanical pressure.

I believe that this issue can be solved by choosing the proper material to produce the tool. Unfortunately, I've failed to find a good answer by Googling it on my own.

What would be a general recommendation for choosing material for such kinds of tools?

Computer generated image of tool jig

$\endgroup$
1
  • $\begingroup$ there is one more thing to consider depending on depth:diameter of holes- drill bit attachments. A couple of collars on the bit turned down to be concentric can give a friendlier, and better aligned surface for contact than the flutes of the bit itself. $\endgroup$
    – Abel
    Aug 7 at 15:10
3
$\begingroup$

I don't think any 3D printed plastic is suitable for this. You should consider using a (drill/jig) bushing. This is a metal piece that can be inserted into your 3D print to provide a more durable surface for your drill bit to be guided by. Here's an example of a bushing used with a 3D printed part.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.