1
$\begingroup$

I've tried different retraction speeds and distances using calibration models, Z-hop, coasting but nothing prevented stringing. Now I tried printing at 230 °C and that seems to do the trick. Even 220 °C gives me strings. The filament is quite new.

Has somebody had a similar experience and could you tell me if something else is wrong maybe?

$\endgroup$
4
  • $\begingroup$ Can you add a picture showing the stringing you see? There are several different "types" and seeing which it is can help a lot in diagnosis. $\endgroup$ Jan 26 at 16:18
  • $\begingroup$ If increasing temperature helps, I think the most likely cause is wet filament. Even new filament can be wet, even if the manufacturer did everything right, if the distributor/warehouse/shipping handled it poorly. Especially thost numbers - going from 210 to 230 is exactly what I have to do to compensate for wet PLA if I'm too lazy to dry it. I don't get stringing, just other problems, but that's probably because my retraction and travel speeds (45 ms, 400 mm/s) are so high as to not allow time for oozing. $\endgroup$ Jan 26 at 16:20
  • $\begingroup$ I think you are right, I will try it with different type of filament. $\endgroup$
    – Lemonade
    Jan 27 at 16:43
  • $\begingroup$ You could also just try drying it. $\endgroup$ Jan 27 at 23:08

1 Answer 1

0
$\begingroup$

It just needed drying, even though it was brand new. Thnx @R.. GitHub STOP HELPING ICE.

$\endgroup$

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .