1
$\begingroup$

Prints on an Ender 3 Pro using a standard printing profile results in layer shifting or over extrusion. I can’t figure out what the problem is. I tried reducing the flow as well as print speed but nothing really changes. Any thoughts on the XYZ cube test print below?

3D printed calibration cube with printing errors

$\endgroup$
3
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Have you checked belt tension? $\endgroup$
    – Kilisi
    Mar 30 at 11:48
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Thanks. I checked my belts and x axis was very loose. $\endgroup$
    – wallwalker
    Mar 31 at 15:57
  • $\begingroup$ Does your prints over adhere or ooze with all filaments? I've found different filaments needing quite different heats $\endgroup$
    – Kilisi
    Mar 31 at 22:38

1 Answer 1

1
$\begingroup$

This isn't what folks usually refer to as "layer shifts" - those are generally permanent (for the rest of the print) and don't correct unless you get an equal opposite-direction shift, and are caused by things like a stepper motor skipping a step, a belt skipping a tooth, or the print surface shifting on the bed.

Your problem looks more like excess play in the positioning, particularly on the X axis, likely due to a very loose belt. If so, it will manifest differently in different layers due to the geometry and the last direction of motion.

It's also possible that it's Z wobble, where the toolhead experiences a Z-coordinate-dependent displacement in the X and Y directions due to irregularities in the Z motion system. This could be a bent or nicked lead screw or nut, flat spots or other damage to the V roller wheels, or debris on the aluminum V slot extrusions that the V wheels are rolling on.

The fact that the top layer came out very clean and consistent makes me actually suspect it's the latter - some sort of Z wobble.

$\endgroup$
2
  • $\begingroup$ Appreciate the detailed comment. Tightening the Z axis belt removed most of the print issues however there seems to be another issue where the print is over-adhered to the stock flexible print bed. This also results in the first layers oozing out. Kind of apparent in the provided picture but not as much as other prints. $\endgroup$
    – wallwalker
    Mar 31 at 16:05
  • $\begingroup$ Marking this as correct answer because it was detailed and in the answer format. Didn’t take care of 100% but about 90% of issues. $\endgroup$
    – wallwalker
    Mar 31 at 17:01

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .