5
$\begingroup$

This summer I bought a white PLA+ filament from Sunlu. After some trials, I found these settings in Ultimaker Cura for my Dremel 3D45:

enter image description here

The layer thickness is 0.2 mm. The objects were printed almost perfectly for my needs:

enter image description here

Now, after 3 months, I tried to print with the same material and of course with the same parameters. Even if the infill seems quite good:

enter image description here

the walls are terrible:

enter image description here

I'm using a dryer before and during the printing. I'm lost because I cannot think what can be happened.

The other variable is the environment temperature in the box: this summer was about 20 °C, now it is 12-13 °C. But given the use of the dryer and given that the Dremel is closed it should not matter.

Could the filament be damaged? Any other idea?

$\endgroup$
14
  • $\begingroup$ Are you printing in heated enclosure? $\endgroup$
    – kosteklvp
    Dec 14, 2022 at 18:12
  • $\begingroup$ @kosteklvp, not sure what you mean. The Dremel 3D45 has the buildplate enclosed. The chamber itself is not "heated", but of course all the heating sources (nozzle, bed) are inside. $\endgroup$
    – Mark
    Dec 14, 2022 at 18:23
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ So the enclosure is not heated. My guess is a temperature problem. You said, that you have different temperature now inside. Maybe try printing with different temperature and decrease cooling. It is now colder, so cooling can be the problem here. $\endgroup$
    – kosteklvp
    Dec 14, 2022 at 20:37
  • $\begingroup$ Please try with new PLA, once moisture has crept in, the filament changes, this cannot be undone by drying it. $\endgroup$
    – 0scar
    Dec 14, 2022 at 22:10
  • $\begingroup$ @kosteklvp good advice. I'm going to try it this morning. $\endgroup$
    – Mark
    Dec 15, 2022 at 5:08

1 Answer 1

0
$\begingroup$

This looks like a clogged nozzle.

Clean your nozzle, and if you have a setup with a Bowden tube coming up to the nozzle, like an Ender 3, check that it is clean, and has good, strong contact with the nozzle.

The low ambient temperature is not helping, but should create warping, not a total lack of material.

In addition, make sure that you have a silicone sock on your heat block to protect from too much heat loss and have a more even temperature.

$\endgroup$

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .