0
$\begingroup$

I want a cable management tray for my height-adjustable desk.

I came up with the following design: CableManagementLarge

It appears to fit nicely in CAD but when printed the parts don't fit nicely. You can use force but it distorts the part. I have already snapped 2 of them.

Any advice will be greatly appreciated. It would have been easier to buy a tray. However, that would have robbed me of the chance to learn more about designing for 3D printing.

Here is an image to show how it distorts the hanger part:

Photo of a 3D printed cable management model that is bent and distorted

As you can see in the image, the hanger part is bent. I have checked the calibration of the printer, it seems fine on both the X and Y-axis. It's 0.2 mm out on the Z-axis.

$\endgroup$
1
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ To be honest and not trying to insult, the print quality of the parts is really bad. What printer is this? $\endgroup$
    – 0scar
    Commented Oct 15, 2023 at 21:02

2 Answers 2

1
$\begingroup$

You can try reducing the size of the part that goes in by 0.5mm and see how it goes. Also I agree with above comment you might want to tune in your printer to to get better prints.

$\endgroup$
1
$\begingroup$

Clearance

For parts that slot into one another, you need to include clearance. This clearance depends on your printer configuration and can be between 0.1 mm and 0.5 mm.

Calibrate your printer!

You might want to calibrate your printer and profile to learn what distance of clearance you need for your specific printer.

$\endgroup$

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .