1
$\begingroup$

Some parts of this model when slicing in Cura are just being deleted.

Here is the part of the model before slicing; notice how there is a wall between the threads and the inside enter image description here

And after slicing, that wall is just gone, and this wouldn't be practical to print. enter image description here

And turning on supports doesn't fix the problem in the slightest.

enter image description here

enter image description here

$\endgroup$
7
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ What the nozzle size 0.4mm? And what's the model height approximately, did you scale it? $\endgroup$
    – Bob Ortiz
    Dec 10, 2023 at 21:36
  • $\begingroup$ Nozzle is 0.4mm, scale is X: ~75, Y: ~75, Z: 45.5, I have not scaled the model at all. $\endgroup$
    – MrDiamond
    Dec 10, 2023 at 21:57
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ What version of Cura do you use? Latest 5.5? My guess is that there is simply to little space in the model to be sliced in that resolution. I would probably change the design a bit, or scale the whole model up, or maybe it's fixable with using a higher Wall Line Count and Wall Thickness. I'm not sure. $\endgroup$
    – Bob Ortiz
    Dec 10, 2023 at 22:03
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Print with a 0.2mm nozzle at higher resolution? $\endgroup$
    – Bob Ortiz
    Dec 10, 2023 at 23:08
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Sadly I don't have a smaller nozzle, I ended up using PrusaSlicer instead which got it right. $\endgroup$
    – MrDiamond
    Dec 10, 2023 at 23:31

1 Answer 1

3
$\begingroup$

As mentioned in the comments. Probably the model contains too little space for the slicer to be able to slice for that nozzle size and resolution.

You have a few options:

  • Scale up the model
  • Use a smaller nozzle and a higher resolution
  • Change the model to include thicker walls

Maybe you can increase wall thickness in slicer settings and achieve the same, although I am not sure of it.

As mentioned by you, apparently PrusaSlicer did work. It's interesting to figure out what the actual difference is. Isn't it just the wrong visualization in Cura? Did you try to print that Cura-sliced model or preview it top-down layer for layer?

$\endgroup$
2
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ All of these solutions would for sure work; but none of them are applicable to this model. I got this model from online and changing it would be a hassle, I don't have a smaller nozzle, and I would have to scale it up a ton for it to work. Cura's preview was very confident about printing it the way it showed, so I don't think it was a rendering bug. PrusaSlicer seems to be more lenient with very thin walls, so it sliced correctly. $\endgroup$
    – MrDiamond
    Dec 10, 2023 at 23:50
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ Note: If the walls are really less than 0.4 mm thick, then that thread will be very fragile, even if you get it to print correctly. $\endgroup$
    – Fritz
    Dec 11, 2023 at 10:03

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .