4
$\begingroup$

I'm using Repetier and Slic3r and it is printing a gap between the perimeter and infill on the first layer. Also, the infill is lifting (as in photo). Any advise?

infill issue

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ I've never seen that kind of lifting, but are you sure that's perimeter on the outside and not a skirt? My best guess is that either the filament diameter or nozzle diameter is wrong in Slic3r. $\endgroup$ – John Sensebe Aug 14 '16 at 14:30
  • $\begingroup$ The gap could be a wrong configuration in Slic3r for your printer. For the lifting try: thicker layers, higher bed temperature, bed leveling, different filament. $\endgroup$ – Lars Pötter Aug 14 '16 at 18:58
  • $\begingroup$ Are you trying to print directly on the PCB? Not a good idea. $\endgroup$ – Tom van der Zanden Aug 14 '16 at 21:31
  • $\begingroup$ Thanks for your help. I was printing on glass with hairspray as adhesive (can't see it in photo). My solution posted below as answer. $\endgroup$ – dagert Aug 14 '16 at 21:52
  • $\begingroup$ It looks like the right side is much smoother then the left side, so I'm going t guess your bed isn't leveled. $\endgroup$ – Nir Aug 25 '16 at 13:32
1
$\begingroup$

Okay, I found a solution that works for me.

I have increased my first layer extrusion width to 250%, reduced the print speed of perimeters to 30mm/s, reduced the brim width to 1 and increased the infill/perimeter overlap to 30%.

This was PLA with off heat bed, printing on glass and used hairspray ad adhesive. Most of my settings were on default. (Repetier & Slic3r).

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • 4
    $\begingroup$ This is not a solution, this is a kludge. The real problem is probably that the nozzle is too far from the build plate (or grave underextrusion, but you'd notice that from the rest of the print). $\endgroup$ – Tom van der Zanden Aug 15 '16 at 7:10
  • $\begingroup$ So, it appears the "perimeter" is actually a brim. I've never needed a brim so far, and based on your image, I would say that you don't need one, either. I think Tom is right about the rest. $\endgroup$ – John Sensebe Aug 15 '16 at 14:02
1
$\begingroup$

You're not sticking to your bed. Adjust your bed height. You are too far. Otherwise you are going too fast and or too hot.

Calibrate the bed. Reduce speed. Then adjust temps.

Also could be material contamination

See this link for a visual troubleshooting.

http://reprap.org/wiki/Print_Troubleshooting_Pictorial_Guide

http://support.3dverkstan.se/article/23-a-visual-ultimaker-troubleshooting-guide

In addition use some gluestick. That will often solve these issues. Last but not least add a raft if it continues. Or just ignore it. My bet is temp is too hot. I also like to smash my first layer, but not everyone likes that technique as it causes elephant footing.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.