6
$\begingroup$

There must be a trick to doing a good job of applying Kapton tape on a printer bed plate…

We built a Bukobot and even with a great deal of care ended up with bubbles under the tape and occasional overlaps. I'd appreciate any pointers.

$\endgroup$
2
$\begingroup$

I like to heat my build plate up a bit before I begin. Just warm to touch. I feel that this will help prevent bubbling so soon. I would think that since the build plate is expanded with the heat, that when the tape is applied it will shrink with the build plate. I was also told that the heat would help the adhesive stick better.

The other thing I do when applying kapton tape is apply one end of the tape to a ruler, place the ruler on the far side of the build plate, and slowly begin working the tape evenly across the plate. I find it much easier to apply tape this way.

$\endgroup$
2
$\begingroup$

Try using a solution made for applying window tint, maybe even soapy water. Squeegee it out, heat the bed for a bit and you should be good to go.

This video demonstrates the process.

$\endgroup$
2
  • $\begingroup$ Does the solution go between the tape and the bed plate? $\endgroup$
    – dlu
    Jan 16 '16 at 6:03
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ I added a link to a video showing the process in my original answer. $\endgroup$
    – tjb1
    Jan 16 '16 at 14:35

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.