1
$\begingroup$

I use the Cura; nylon default(recommended) settings for PETG. Upon my filament's box is written 200-240 for nozzle and 75-85 for bed. So I tried 245/80 - 220/80 - 220/60 - 245/60.

But I got same result as you can see in the pics:

enter image description here

enter image description here

My printer is PrusaI3 (actually a chinese kit that I assembled it myself). Also I had good print results with PLA before this. I was using 190/50 for PLA).

$\endgroup$
3
  • $\begingroup$ Good question. I see signs of uneven extrusion (blobbiness), or perhaps bad bed adhesion, but it is hard to tell from the pictures. Is there one full, even layer (I see a nice smooth coloration around the print)? $\endgroup$
    – cmm
    Nov 13 '17 at 3:05
  • $\begingroup$ @cmm: the support layers are very nice and smooth but the problem is about center layers. I will change the Teflon today and hope it will solve. $\endgroup$
    – WDR
    Nov 13 '17 at 5:17
  • $\begingroup$ Have you had this result more than once, or only this one time? @Mick answer is pretty likely if this is the first and only time. If you've reproduced this more than once, the problem could be elsewhere. Do you have a direct-drive extruder or Bowden? If direct drive, you might be heating the drive wheel so that the grip is not strong enough. $\endgroup$
    – cmm
    Nov 14 '17 at 2:21
0
$\begingroup$

It looks like you have a clogged nozzle/hot end. I use 225°C @ 40mm/s for PETG with 235°C @ 30mm/s for the first layer.

If you print at 245°C, you risk burning the PTFE liner in your hot end. You really need an all-metal hot end to print at such temperatures.

It is possible that you have already damaged the PTFE liner, and this may be the cause of your problem. However, I would check for a clogged nozzle first.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.