3
$\begingroup$

I am trying to print a model that requires support material to be on the first layer, what is the best way to accomplish this? I am currently using Cura. It seems that the support material is too flaky. I have the infill for the support at around 8%

$\endgroup$
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ If you can post a picture of one of your "failures" that would be a big help. $\endgroup$ – Carl Witthoft Jan 22 '18 at 13:59
  • $\begingroup$ I think one of my issues is that my belt is really loose and it skipped $\endgroup$ – Captain Caboose Jan 22 '18 at 23:08
3
$\begingroup$

I had the same problem printing a miniature just recently. As always, settings are somewhat dependent from the object you want to print, but here are some suggestions:

  • Increase the support density: 15% (8% is very low!)
  • Support pattern: zig-zag with "connect zig-zag" option enabled (add stiffness to the "column" of support)
  • Enable support interface (increase adhesion to the plate, and provide a more "beefy" base for the support material)

For reference, here's a screenshot of my settings as I tweaked them for that miniature (printed a 0.1mm layer height).

complete support settings

("Support line distance 1mm" is the same as "Support density 15%", or at least it is the same with my nozzle size)

If your problem was not only with the "flakiness" of the material, but also with it adhesion to the bed, then prepping your printing bed somehow (with a bit of painter tape, glue, etc... can help. Alternatively using a brim or a raft (as also suggested by another responder) could also help.

EDIT: all the above still standing true, it turns out the OP had a hardware problem as well, his timing belt being loose (see comments).

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Alright thanks! I figured it out by using Brim and my belt is really loose so it skipped a lot. Lots of wasted filament lol, thanks man though! $\endgroup$ – Captain Caboose Jan 22 '18 at 23:09
  • $\begingroup$ No worries @CaptainCaboose ! Consider turning this comment in your own answer then, and selecting it as "accepted", so that others will benefit from it (questions that have an answer accepted ranks higher in google searches). :) $\endgroup$ – mac Jan 22 '18 at 23:13
  • $\begingroup$ Alright man, did it, hopefully other people find this post useful $\endgroup$ – Captain Caboose Jan 23 '18 at 3:46
  • $\begingroup$ @CaptainCaboose - I actually meant: "write your own answer with the content of the comment in it"... but hey... who am I to turn down the world fame coming from an accepted answer? :P. I'll edit my answer pointing out to your comment then! :) $\endgroup$ – mac Jan 23 '18 at 6:14
  • $\begingroup$ Oh sorry man haha, your answer is still a good one and helped with the issues at hand $\endgroup$ – Captain Caboose Jan 28 '18 at 4:15
0
$\begingroup$

I cannot comment on your infill percentage for supports, since I never use them. In any case, increasing the infill may well have little or no effect.

However, you could try two things: If your slicer includes supports when generating brims, then use brims. Otherwise, use a raft.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.