5
$\begingroup$

I am attempting to print the Benchy boat but every attempt so far has been unsuccessful. The print has a sort of slope/blob on the nose of the boat, which emerges after the first 30 layers.

defect

Here you can see the front of the boat already arching up:

defect 2

I have tried decreasing speed to 40 mm/s but the issue remains.

Printer: Geetech Prusa I3 Pro B

XY Accelleration: 1000 mm/s2

XY Jerk: 20 mm/s

Retraction Accelleration: 2000 mm/s2

Extruder Jerk: 5 mm/s

Printing Speed: 50 mm/s

Travel Speed: 120 mm/s

Layer Height: 0.1 mm

Infill: 60% (Lines)

Material: PLA, 200 °C, 1.75mm filament, retraction enabled.

$\endgroup$
5
  • $\begingroup$ A picture would help tremendously in diagnosing the problem! :) $\endgroup$
    – mac
    Commented Mar 17, 2018 at 20:14
  • $\begingroup$ Also information regarding your printer, slicer, and type/brand of filament would be useful. $\endgroup$
    – NomadMaker
    Commented Mar 18, 2018 at 8:22
  • $\begingroup$ @NomadMaker Thank you, i have edited the question as you suggested. I was in a bit of a rush yesterday. $\endgroup$ Commented Mar 18, 2018 at 10:21
  • $\begingroup$ You don't mention cooling, could you elaborate on that in your question? It looks like you are not cooling the deposited filament enough so that it curls up. $\endgroup$
    – 0scar
    Commented Mar 22, 2018 at 8:48
  • $\begingroup$ 200C could be way too hot depending on the exact filament and the cooling setup. I'd try 185C and work up from there. $\endgroup$ Commented Mar 28, 2018 at 10:24

2 Answers 2

2
$\begingroup$

Looks like curling from to much being extruded and no cooling I had the same problem added part cooling and problem was gone

$\endgroup$
1
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ You address the part cooling part, but you also suggest over-extrusion. Maybe that aspect would be better as a second point. Can you elaborate on part cooling a little to make the answer a little more comprehensive? $\endgroup$ Commented Mar 23, 2018 at 8:16
0
$\begingroup$

The lines along the length of the boat also appear to be wobbling, can you confirm this? Have you used this material before? The layers should look straight and equal. enter image description here

I have 2 candidates: If the lines indeed wobble it may be over extrusion. The excess material pushing the extruded line over the edge. (check the diameter of the filament with a caliper and adjust the extrusion rate if needed)

Or it can be shrinking. 60% infill is quite high. You could try 20 or 30% (less material and more air => less distortion), or adjusting cooling.

Hope it helps, good luck!

$\endgroup$

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged .