5
$\begingroup$

I came across several issues which seem to have been lowered. Firstly, I changed from a 0.4 to a 0.5 mm nozzle. Because of the backpressure I was not able to print my PETG (Colorfabb XT filament) below 270°C which caused unresolvable oozing. After that I was able to extrude till 230°C.

The left print below shows the result. I disassembled the hotend, there was no leak or whatsoever. Maybe it was too cold for printing. However, the temperature displayed was 250°C. Then I replaced the cheap aluminum heat block with a copper alloy based one. After that my PIDs did not work anymore. I had to greatly enhance the d-term, otherwise there was a big overshoot. Guess there was a serious heat conducting issue with the old BQ hotend.

Prints using BQ Alu Heatblock (left) and Copper alloy Heatblock (right)

Anyway, from there it became better. However, I noticed that I still have severe underextrusion after travel moves (second piece, first picture, first piece, second picture). I use Cura, so I activated retraction with the feature to prime after travel moves. I got the wall closed just after 0.35 mm³.

Prints using Copper alloy Heatblock (left)

My Question: Is this underextrusion after travel moves normal for PETG/XT? I did not discover such behavior with PLA or ABS in the past.

Current Site Advice: Despite the weight, copper heat blocks seem to be worth the upgrade.

$\endgroup$
2
  • $\begingroup$ What is your retraction length? $\endgroup$ – 0scar Jul 7 '18 at 21:57
  • $\begingroup$ I need 2.5 mm for PETG. But the underextrusion happens also if no retraction is active. $\endgroup$ – dgrat Jul 8 '18 at 11:25
3
$\begingroup$

Have you tried adjusting the Extra Restart Distance in Simplify3D or Retraction Extra Prime in Ultimaker Cura? Most slicers should have a similar setting, perhaps named just slightly differently. A small positive value can help prime the nozzle after a long travel when you've lost back pressure or oozed a little.

$\endgroup$
0
$\begingroup$

Zero retraction is just a special (worst) case of under-retraction. You'll pretty much always lose material to oozing if you don't retract before travel. At best this ends up hidden inside the print (but can still affect weight and weight balance); usually it'll also harm the surface.

Ensure that retraction is set to always happen (not skipping short travel), and at least 5-6 mm for bowden extruders. Direct extruders can get away with less but I'm not sure exactly how much less. Less-rigid materials need more retraction to make up for compression of the filament between the extruder gear and the nozzle.

$\endgroup$
2
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ The second part of your answer implies Bowden style printers considering the rather large retraction, I think it is best to state that explicitly. $\endgroup$ – 0scar Jun 7 '19 at 9:05
  • $\begingroup$ Yes, will do. Thanks. $\endgroup$ – R.. GitHub STOP HELPING ICE Jun 7 '19 at 12:20

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.