2
$\begingroup$

Failed first and second layer of print

I have only been able to get my prints this far. They just can’t stop skipping pulling material up towards the nozzle which then melts pulls of another random bit. At first I thought it was motor skipping, so I strengthened the spring, but even after that and calibrating the bed, I couldn’t figure out exactly how to fix this issue. Hopefully someone has some idea what is wrong.

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Your question comes down to insufficient bed adhesion, there are a lot of questions related to that issue. You could start with proper leveling and nozzle to bed distance or using a glue stick. $\endgroup$ – 0scar Feb 13 '19 at 8:14
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ Don't overlap the blue tape, that is REALLY bad. Some lines do seem to overlap. And I was much happier with the BuildTak clone than I could ever be with the blue tape. Plus,if you really want to work with blue tape, pay it down in the Y direction, so the edges don'T scrub at the frame and induce layer shifting. $\endgroup$ – Trish Feb 13 '19 at 11:35
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ It's probably bed adhesion, and that can be related to bed temperature, accuracy of Z-axis zeroing, correct extrusion rate for first layer... $\endgroup$ – Carl Witthoft Feb 13 '19 at 15:26
  • $\begingroup$ @Trish - Most things I've read suggest putting the tape at an angle to the bed. Definitely should NOT be overlapped, though. $\endgroup$ – Pᴀᴜʟsᴛᴇʀ2 Feb 13 '19 at 16:39
  • $\begingroup$ What temperatures/type of plastic are you using? $\endgroup$ – Perplexed Dipole Feb 14 '19 at 2:04
4
$\begingroup$

So, contrary to what people were saying, my problem came from my spring that controlled filament flow. There was too much tension and it caused motor skipping. I did get rid of the overlap with the blue tape, but otherwise I had to clamp down my spring and that fixed the issue.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Please accept your answer by clicking the check mark under the vote counter! Thanks for helping to community and sharing your experience! $\endgroup$ – 0scar Mar 4 '19 at 20:03
  • $\begingroup$ Good to see you solved the problem and took the time to share it with us! Please accept your answer so that it does not pop up to the top of the queue once in a while. This also will help us reducing the unanswered question list. $\endgroup$ – Greenonline Apr 16 '19 at 2:01
0
$\begingroup$

I would get rid of the blue tape and go with glass and hairspray. Glass gives you more of a flat surface. You are printing with the aluminum build plate which over time c an warp. The glass with give you a much flatter and level surface to print om. Blue Tape is actually not a great surface to print on. Hairspray using a chemical compound that actually is related to a PLA makeup. This compound in Aquanet Hairspray will bond to the PLA and release when cold. Using both the glass and hairspray will give you and even build plate and a clean smooth surface that it will stick to better than blue tape.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Hi Aaron, and welcome to SE 3D Printing! Whilst your answer may be technically correct, it is rather terse, and, as such, it has been recommended for deletion, unfortunately. If you could expand it then you may get a more positive response. I would recommend that in addition to reading some highly voted answers to gauge the standard expected, that you take a look at the help section relating to answering questions, in particular How to Answer, and take the tour for more information on how stack exchange works. Thanks :-) $\endgroup$ – Greenonline Mar 3 '19 at 16:32
  • $\begingroup$ the "chemical compound" in hairspray is PVA, which is the same material as in PVA filament, wood glue, glue stick and 3d Lac $\endgroup$ – Trish Mar 4 '19 at 21:20

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.