4
$\begingroup$

My model layers are printing much as I expect but the parts when removed from the plate are very soft and flexible and fail to harden any further in sunlight or UV lamplight. A tall or slender part will bend and distort under its own weight while printing. I am using LCD-T resin, I have increased time and reduced thicknesses and am now using 0.04 mm layers at 20 s and 255 brightness with no improvement. Can anyone suggest what I need to change?

$\endgroup$
  • 3
    $\begingroup$ Could it be something wrong with the raw resin? How are you storing it (temperature and lighting conditions)? How old is it? $\endgroup$ – Dan Hulme Feb 21 '19 at 16:35
  • $\begingroup$ can you run a hard-test of the resin by pouring a tiny sample onto a glass surface and leave it out in the sun? Don't tough it though $\endgroup$ – Trish Feb 21 '19 at 21:39
  • $\begingroup$ This has nothing to do with post-processing. If the part is sagging in the chamber (or when removed from the plate), then the cure-time per layer (illumination time) is probably set too short. $\endgroup$ – Carl Witthoft Feb 22 '19 at 14:25
2
$\begingroup$

It might be the case that the resin separated into layers in the tray. Try mixing the resin well in its container.

I have also heard it can help to filter the resin prior to mixing.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
2
$\begingroup$

Thank you folks. The issue was bad/old resin and left in the tank too long. Replacing all my stocks with fresh and following rigorous stirring and decanting I now have resin curing well during the print. Sorry to have taken so long to get back to it.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.