1
$\begingroup$

I am using Ultimaker Cura to print what are essentially cookie cutters - a thin wall that is a silhouette of the shape. I would like to have a broader surface for the top. In Ultimaker Cura, I set it to print a wider "initial layer" but this initial layer is printed both inside and outside the print. Is there a setting I can use to print the initial layer outside the print? I am using Fusion 360 to create the model and would like to avoid having to build this separate layer for every model I build, unless it can be done fairly easily as these shapes will vary for each model.

As an additional question, what would be the best way to split an image into individual pieces - one for the outline of the whole shape and individual pieces for each distinct part of the image, say eyes, nose, mouth - that you would use to build the image after you cut out the pieces? I've tried using InkScape but I am not able to get it to divide them into clean pieces.

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Does Cura have a setting for "brim"? Because a brim is usually only applied to the outside. $\endgroup$ – Davo Apr 2 '19 at 17:56
  • $\begingroup$ @Davo - Yes it does and I was thinking the same thing. The only thing which may not be optimal is the single layer of it not being very strong (only one layer deep). I don't believe there's a way to get multiple brim layers to make it a bit more robust. It is, after all, made to just peal off of the print. I don't think it would stand up to any long term use. $\endgroup$ – Pᴀᴜʟsᴛᴇʀ2 Apr 2 '19 at 18:02
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ It is best to design the piece as you want it - brim is too flimsy for this usage. $\endgroup$ – Trish Apr 2 '19 at 19:08
  • $\begingroup$ While a standard brim might be too flimsy, you could manually edit the gcode and replace the first 10 layers with layer 1. $\endgroup$ – Perplexed Dipole Apr 2 '19 at 19:14
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ Carl, that’s essentially what I did. It works in most cases. I only run into issues if it’s a fairly complex shape. In those instances, curves and inside corners don’t always line up, but it’s usually good enough. $\endgroup$ – Dwayne Bailey Apr 4 '19 at 11:49
1
$\begingroup$

The solution to getting the brim set up was to select the area for each individual piece (in GIMP), then duplicate that selection and "grow" it to make it larger to create the lip. From there, I extruded the larger section a few millimeters and extruded the smaller selection on top of that and hollowed it out. Still working on the exact measurements to achieve the lip width and height, but the process is in place.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.