5
$\begingroup$

I began printing the parts for the Ultrascope DIY telescope designed by the Open Space Agency. See http://www.openspaceagency.com/ultrascope.

All of the STL files for the 3D printable parts are canted 45 degrees. Brackets, tubes, everything I have seen so far. Is there a reason for this? I printed one part last night and simply rotated the part so it would lay flat because I didn't want to deal with supports. I am relatively new to 3D printing -- Am I missing something I should know? Is this a thing?

| improve this question | | | | |
$\endgroup$
5
$\begingroup$

The orientation of the part in the STL file depends on the Software that creates the file. I had a software that would export the parts standing upright instead of laying flat. Depending on the CAD software it can be beneficial for the creator of the model to create in in a different orientation as the one you want to use for printing. Also not all CAD Engineers know (or care) about the best orientation for printing a part.

So my guess is that this is an issue of file export/ STL file creation.

It is totally normal to rotate the parts into a position that is best for printing.

| improve this answer | | | | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ i see 2 other possible reasons (both intentional) 1. parts were oriented to be printet together so such position conservers space 2. printer for which these file were created had the bed oriented in such position (rot45deg) $\endgroup$ – darth pixel Apr 6 '16 at 4:25
  • $\begingroup$ @darthpixel: Seeing that the TO wrote 'simply rotated the part so it would lay flat', both of these options do not seem reasonable to me. $\endgroup$ – kamuro Apr 6 '16 at 13:15
  • $\begingroup$ @kamuro: that was just an option as it could be potential asnwer, that's all :) $\endgroup$ – darth pixel Apr 7 '16 at 4:50
  • $\begingroup$ Actually @darthpixel might not be wrong. My print bed is 200x200 and if I lay the hexagonal tube parts flat and rotate 45 degrees on z-axis, it will JUST fit the bed. Unfortunately, no matter how hard I've tried, the points closest to the edge curl up. Today I am testing leaving the hexagonal part at 45 degrees (fits the entire space way better) and using supports. $\endgroup$ – zkent Apr 8 '16 at 18:40
  • $\begingroup$ @zkent i want to add offtopic comment. It seems your bed's not warm enough. I don't know what's your printer but maybe you can add a coat underneath something similar to this. This will warm up your bed quicker and heat distribution will be better. $\endgroup$ – darth pixel Apr 9 '16 at 6:20

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.