New answers tagged

0

I have the exact same issue. I still haven't figured out what is going on, but my next step is to work backwards. I brought my machine in for repairs at our local shop, and the end result was "heat creep" . It worked for a few prints, then stopped. It jammed on me and in the process of removing the jam, I broke the leads to the heat block. When ...


0

Holes, circles, and curves are slow to print, and get slower as the number of wall segments increase. Ideally you'd use square holes, but hexagonal-sided ones would be a fair compromise too. Your slicer should be able to give a breakdown on the times for each kind of line in the part. Check and see how much of the time is spent on "moves". Is ...


6

That's a hell of a print! You are printing a model that has a highly complex structure there, with about 650ish holes, assuming there is space for about 2 perimeters between each hole. Taking my standard 0.3 mm layer height and 0.4 mm nozzle using a 0.45 mm wide line, I sliced a 10mm high slice of the model for a first estimate of the expected print time - ...


Top 50 recent answers are included