Hot answers tagged

5

As a user of an UM3E, which uses Bowden tubes and has TPU as an available material, I can tell you that the kinking issues can be alleviated or downright avoided. I've printed quite a few things with the Ultimaker-brand TPU 95, and never had problems with kinking in the tube. Ultimaker uses 2.85 mm filament, with Bowden tubes adapted for those and a rear ...


4

I can't provide the end answer, but if you already have the material, you should be able to measure this yourself quite simply. Measure and cut a sample of filament, and weigh it. For example, a 10 meter length with a 1.75 mm diameter will have a volume of: v = pi * r2 * l v = pi * (0.175 cm/2)2 * 1000 cm v = 24.05 cm3 Density is mass divided ...


3

To also validate the first answer, I have been printing with TPU95A for a number of years and it has been one of the most reliable materials to use. The strength of the product alongside the flex makes it a test and production based outcome with fewer issues. My printer for the most part of this experience was the Ultimaker 2+ that has a similar set up to ...


3

No, GEL-LAY should not be kept moist to stay flexible. It is made from TPE and filled with small PVA particles. It is advised to print less than normal amount of walls and infill so that the PVA can be rinsed out more easily. If you look at the way the manufacturer rinses the material, you frequently see ultrasonic baths that improve the dissolving of the ...


2

Indeed, the properties of this filament are kept rather secret, so to find out what the density is, you need to either contact the filament supplier or the manufacturer for accessing the data sheet or calculate this yourself. The answer below expands on the "calculate it yourself". Density is defined as $\rho = \frac{m}{V}=\frac{[kg]}{[m^3]}$. The use of ...


1

I had a devil of a time getting this "greasy" tpe85a to print from filaments.ca. Buried in the comments there: 85A TPE Warping issue: Mesa K wrote on Filaments.ca to try the following: "Adhesion: this stuff does not stick to Prusa's smooth PEI sheets at all, it also did not stick to masking tape either. The solution I found was to tape a piece of ...


1

I have not given up yet! And I figured it out, I think. I tried many things, dried the spool at 60C for an hour, Simplifiy3D's slicer, but eventually playing around I found a setting that resulting in no warping during the print. Final solution: - Original Prusa Powder Coated sheet. - Changed the nozzle to 0.6 mm. - 20 mm/s print speed, slow. - 260 C ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible