New answers tagged

1

The shavings come in part from the extruder design: there is no fillet on the pulling in side, the filament goes up in a sharp angle and is dragged over a rather sharp edge. It also brushes against the leadscrew. To help with the shavings, you should alter the filament path to try and have a flatter angle than the 90°. A simple rod that pushes out the ...


1

Maybe an adhesion issue. I use 320 wet/dry paper on my mats when they fail to work. Just circular motions.. Clean well with Windex or alcohol.


2

This was likely due to reaching the limitations (maybe minimum step rate) of the stepper drivers which were 4988 drivers. I updated them to 8825 drivers which were able to support a speed of F20 correctly. I have not yet tried them at lower speeds.


3

I had the same issue exporting from Sketchup to STL. I imported my STL to Tinkercad and then exported it again and it resolved my issue. Tinkercad is a free and online tool.


0

Already mentioned in an answer is that ABS has a relatively large percentage of shrinkage (about 1.5 %), this should be encountered for in your model. So, the top layers width being smaller than the model is perfectly explained by the shrinkage. It is also this shrinkage that causes the excess width layers at the bottom in combination with the heated bed ...


0

ABS shrinks about 1.5% as it cools from print temp to room temp. If your setup doesn't automatically account for this, you can scale up your STL 1.5% before slicing. I also recommend more top layers - I usually use 4 for 50% infill or greater, and 6 or 8 for lower infill percentages.


0

If your object doesn't need to be flexible and can tolerate a more brittle material, PLA has better dimensional accuracy. Thus, it would be easier to get your desired shape. Try two perimeter shells, but slow down the print speed of the perimeter.


1

You may be getting shrinking due to cooling on the non-top and non-bottom layers. Sixty percent infill is rather substantial. I'm printing 20 hour pieces in ABS at 100 °C / 250 °C using ten percent infill and getting nothing like what your image shows. Can you do with a lower infill? More isn't always stronger. Four perimeter shells may be a factor but you'...


1

I had the exact same issue and then suddenly it went away. The only thing I had changed was my Z-offset. I moved it away from the plate by roughly 0.1 mm. To confirm it was the reason I set it back closer to the plate and the problem came back. I think When the nozzle is too close to the plate the plastic cannot freely flow out and hence the pressure ...


1

After two weeks of working on different settings in different slicers, I finally have a profile which has improved the quality of my printings. It still has some overhangs, which I'm sure will improve by increasing the cooling flow like 0scar already mentioned. Here is the profile bundle (for Prusa Slicer): Link


2

There could be multiple reasons for this happening, the most probable cause would be that the bed isn't leveled properly, if you have an auto leveling bed I'd suggest that you give that a run through, I also found it personally helpful with mine (Ender 5 Plus) that if I did the manual leveling, so the four corners, then go and do the auto leveling. Another ...


Top 50 recent answers are included