Hot answers tagged

4

What's causing this warping/lifting? The warping and lifting is caused by insufficient adhesion. This can be caused by an incorrect first layer (it is difficult to see the raft, but generally, rafts have no solid bottom, so less adhesion as there is less material), e.g. not sufficiently squished to the plate. Note that a raft is absolutely unnecessary for ...


2

You need to get a little closer in your first layer. I have this same machine (and several others). You shouldn't have that problem with PLA, it's a lot more common with ABS. So if it's pulling away from the bed, it hasn't adhered all the way, to begin with. Try micro stepping closer with the firmware or just hand adjusting the wheels a slight amount closer ...


2

If you know that the bed surface is clean and that the filament and the bed material are compatible (as in this case), you may want to optimise the bed temperature. It is known that the plastic shrinks a little, so the upper layers pull and the bottom layer has to hold everything flat. It happens also with PLA. Too hot bed? sometime adhesion is increased, ...


1

Increase bed adhesion and/or decrease temperature gradient over the part. As the object builds, and it gets further away from the heated build plate, the plastic gets colder and shrinks. The bottom stays warm and does not shrink, this makes the part want to bow/warp. At the plastic’s glass temperature, where it transitions from liquid to solid (PLA is 60 °C),...


1

What has worked for me is to keep the bed temperature constant at 60 °C. Use a higher extrusion temperature for the first layer to promote adhesion. (Differences in PLA composition could cause these temperatures to vary.) Sometimes it helps to have an bed temperature for the 1st layer as high as 75 °C to promote adhesion. While depositing the first layer ...


1

You could CAD a 1 layer thick cylinder, and add it to your print and place it around your object. You can create any number of cylindrical shells that way...


1

The proper way to optimise bed temperature (which depends on material, sometimes brand, bed material) is to follow these instructions which basically consist in: print a wedge multiple times changing only the bed temperature pick the temperature where the adhesion is the best. Typically PETG works with 50-70 °C bed temperature. 80 °C is likely too high (...


1

I find bed adhesion is fine with blue tape at 70 °C. PETG doesn't like to be squished onto the bed like PLA, so try using something like a business card to level the bed. Try printing with a brim (I believe what you used in the picture is a skirt; you want the one that is attached to the part) and start with no cooling. Ramp up cooling to the minimum you ...


1

Maybe an adhesion issue. I use 320 wet/dry paper on my mats when they fail to work. Just circular motions.. Clean well with Windex or alcohol.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible