9
$\begingroup$

I am new to 3D printing. I thought that the black surface of my print bed was supposed to keep things stuck without additional tape, spray, etc. However, every time I print something, this same corner, and only this corner, detaches.

Any advice on how to fix this?

  • Monoprice Makerselect V2
  • Hatchbox PLA
  • Temp 195/50

Photo of print warping in corner

$\endgroup$
6
$\begingroup$

This is very likely caused by an uneven bed. It's probably lower in that particular corner: the nozzle is further from the bed, so the filament isn't squished down as much and therefore releases more easily from the bed.

Your bed should have 3 or 4 screws that you can adjust, you should loosen the screw in the corner that is giving you trouble.

$\endgroup$
3
  • $\begingroup$ That seems to be the problem. The print bed has a significantly low spot in that area. thanks. $\endgroup$
    – beater
    Dec 1 '16 at 14:06
  • $\begingroup$ I'm paranoid, so I often overtape the brim to ensure it doesn't come loose. You might also consider raising the head temp a bit so the first layer is less viscous and will microflow onto the bed better (more adhesion) $\endgroup$ Dec 1 '16 at 15:27
  • $\begingroup$ After trying to deal with this for a while I realized aluminum warps with heat and the print surface will never be flat. I use a glass plate now and it is much better. $\endgroup$
    – beater
    Aug 1 '17 at 12:17

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.