4
$\begingroup$

I have a Monoprice Maker Select v2 printer which has a printing height of 7".

I tried to print this trophy.

The first time I printed, it stopped about 3/4 of the way (about 5.5").

I use Ultimaker Cura to move the model's z-position down, effectively splitting it in half to print the top half. But on the 2nd print, it seems to have stopped at the same point. There was a lot of extra PLA filament curled up at the end.

Printer trophies

Slicer view

Did my printer just jam or am I missing a setting that allows it to print the remaining top portion?

$\endgroup$
5
$\begingroup$

The answer is that you have not used support structures. The printing fails as a result of missing support structures.

If you look closely to the Ace of Clubs card at the top, you will see that the lower point is being printed from out of nothing, this corner needs to be supported. When unsupported, the extruded filament flows freely and where it deposits is unknown. Usually this extruded filament sticks to the nozzle or ends up stuck at the next piece of the printed layer building up. This build-up can cause the head to hit the print and ruin the print.

To enable support in Ultimaker Cura configure your setting accordingly:
Support settings

These settings are accessible when you select custom settings:
Advanced or custom Ultimake Cura settings

If the options aren't visible, use:
Search for settings in Ultimaker Cura
and type in the option.

Please do note that using supports does not guarantee that the print will not fail! Especially when using long slender support structures, the chance that a support structure fails increases with the amount of support structures and the length of the structure. Sometimes long slender support structures are knocked over.


Sidenote:
Your printer has more issues, if you look at the brim, it is not a continuous bed adhesion layer, it looks like it does not adhere too well, see also the bottom of your trophy.

| improve this answer | |
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Thanks Oscar. I will try out the supports. As for the adhesion issue, I bought a Magigoo Adhesive Pen. I hope that helps. Otherwise, I might go back to a raft instead of a brim, though I found the raft extremely difficult to remove $\endgroup$ – kane Dec 24 '18 at 20:32
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ @kane No problem you're welcome, but let us fix one issue at a time :) For other questions, please open new questions, it will be picked up and answered. $\endgroup$ – 0scar Dec 24 '18 at 20:36
  • $\begingroup$ @Oscar the supports worked out great! Thanks! $\endgroup$ – kane Dec 30 '18 at 5:15
  • $\begingroup$ @kane Good to hear that, but have you managed to get a whole print considering the other question. If so than we can bag and tag this question. If not please expand the question. $\endgroup$ – 0scar Dec 30 '18 at 7:22
  • 1
    $\begingroup$ @Oscar Yes, I was able to get a whole print out successfully. Thank you! Answer accepted $\endgroup$ – kane Dec 30 '18 at 21:58

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.